Zootennis

Sponsored by IMG Academy

Sunday, May 20, 2018

11 US Men in Roland Garros Men's Qualifying; Opelka Wins Challenger in France; Nine US Boys, Eight US Girls Begin Play Monday in ITF Grade A in Milan; Three of Four D-I Men's Quarterfinals Go the Distance in NCAA Team Championships

The qualifying for the 2018 French Open begins Monday in Paris, with 11 US men vying for a place in the main draw.  Three of them are seeded: Donald Young[19], Denis Kudla[7] and Tim Smyczek[11].  The other eight are: Evan King, Kevin King, Ernesto Escobedo, Stefan Kozlov, Bradley Klahn, Dennis Novikov, Reilly Opelka and Christopher Eubanks.

The draw is here, and the order of play for Monday, which includes Young, Escobedo, Novikov, Smyczek, Evan King, Eubanks and Kudla, is here.


Opelka has the day off Monday, after he won the second ATP Challenger title of his career at the  106,000+H tournament in Bordeaux France. The 20-year-old came back to defeat the unseeded Gregoire Barrere of France 6-7(5), 6-4, 7-5 for his first pro title on clay. Klahn also will be starting his quest for a main draw berth in Paris with a title, as he and Peter Polansky won the doubles title in Bordeaux, beating the Argentinian team of Guillermo Duran and Maximo Gonzalez 6-3, 3-6, 10-7.

Also of note, 17-year-old Rudolf Molleker of Germany won the €85,000+H Heilbronn ATP Challenger in his home country as an unseeded wild card. Molleker, who is among the Roland Garros junior entries, defeated No. 2 seed Jiri Vesely of the Czech Republic 4-6, 6-4, 7-5 in the final.

At the ATP Masters event in Rome, former USC Trojan Rob Farah of Colombia and his partner Juan Sebastian Cabal won their first Masters title, beating Pablo Carreno Busta of Spain and Joao Sousa of Portugal 3-6, 6-4, 10-4. Farah and Cabal are the first Colombia team to win a Masters event, and are now No. 3 in the ATP's doubles Race to London.

At the $15,000 Futures tournament in Mexico City, former TCU star Gerardo Lopez Villasenor of Mexico defeated former Texas A&M star Harrison Adams 6-4, 6-2 to claim his first pro singles title. Lopez is in his first year on the Pro Circuit, while Adams' last season as an Aggie was 2015-16.

The qualifying for the ITF Grade A Trofeo Bonfiglio in Milan is complete, with Siem Woldeab winning two matches today to advance to the main draw.  Woldeab joins eight US boys in the main draw: Tristan Boyer[6], Drew Baird[9], Andrew Fenty[15], Emilio Nava, Tyler Zink, Govind Nanda, Keenan Mayo and Cannon Kingsley.  Kingsley, who won the Grade 1 in Santa Croce yesterday, received entry via a special exemption.  The US girls in the main draw include just one seed, No. 3 Alexa Noel.  The other seven American girls in the draw are Caty McNally, Katie Volynets, Lea Ma, Gabby Price, Natasha Subhash, Peyton Stearns and Kacie Harvey.  Top seeds are Sebastian Baez of Argentina in the boys draw and Xinyu Wang of China in the girls draw.

Tommy Hemp has more coverage from today's two rounds of qualifying in Milan at Tennis Underworld.

The ITF Grade 4 in Plantation, scheduled to be completed on Saturday, was plagued by rain throughout the week and has been using short scoring from very early in the tournament. The singles were completed today after numerous walkovers, etc. with unseeded Briana Crowley winning the girls title, with a 4-1, 4-2 decision over No. 6 seed Ariana Arseneault of Canada and unseeded Hunter Heck winning the boys title with a 4-1, 4-0 decision over No. 2 seed Blu Baker of Great Britain.


It was an exciting day of men's quarterfinals at the NCAA Division I Men's Team Championships, with three of the four matches coming down to a final match with the teams tied at 3. All four matches were completed outside, without an interruption due to rain, the first time that has happened in this tournament.

No. 2 seed UCLA earned its fourth win of the season over crosstown rival USC, the No. 10 seed, with Martin Redlicki defeating Brandon Holt 6-4, 4-6, 6-2 at line 1 to clinch the victory for the Bruins. UCLA won the doubles point and four first sets in singles, but they needed that cushion, with the Trojans pressuring them on every court.

No. 3 seed Ohio State dropped the doubles point to No. 6 seed Mississippi State, but came back to win four of the six singles, with the match again coming down to line 1.  Mikael Torpegaard defeated Nuno Borges 6-4, 3-6, 6-1 to put the Buckeyes into the semifinals.

In the afternoon matches, host and top seed Wake Forest defeated No. 8 seed Illinois 4-0 to reach its first NCAA semifinal.  The Demon Deacons will face No. 5 seed Texas A&M, who also advanced to their first NCAA semifinal.  The Aggies led 3-1 for a long time, but the 13th-seeded Florida Gators were in good position, with first sets in the two remaining matches at lines 1 and 2 and having forced a third set in the third at line 4. Two of those matches went to Florida, with Oliver Crawford winning the battle of freshmen over Patrick Kypson 6-4, 7-6(2) at line 1 and freshman Andy Andrade coming back for a 2-6, 6-3, 6-4 victory over Valentin Vacherot at line 4. But at line 2, Aggie senior Arthur Rinderknech fought back against Johanes Ingildsen, winning deciding point after deciding point in the final set to claim a 5-7, 7-5, 6-2 win and the 4-3 decision for the Aggies.

The weather forecast for Monday has again caused a schedule change, with the women's semifinals moved up to 10 a.m. and the men's semifinals scheduled for 2 p.m.

Women's Division I semifinals:
Vanderbilt[1] vs Georgia Tech[4]
Duke[3] vs Stanford[15]

Men's Division I semifinals:
Wake Forest[1] vs Texas A&M[5]
Ohio State[3] vs UCLA[2]

Live scoring and live streaming is available at the Wake Forest tournament page.

Bobby Knight has a men's quarterfinal recap and will have previews, I'm sure, at College Tennis Today, and Slam Tennis has their odds updated.  Below are the complete results from the men's quarterfinals, with recaps from the school's athletic sites available by clicking on the scores.

Men’s Division I Quarterfinals, May 20, 2018

#2 [2] UCLA (30-2) def. #10 [10] SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA (20-9), 4-3 
Wake Forest Tennis Complex
Head Coaches: Billy Martin (UCLA) and Peter Smith (USC)

Doubles
1. #29 Martin Redlicki/Evan Zhu (UCLA) def. #10 Brandon Holt/Riley Smith (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA) 6-3
2. #16 Conor Rapp/Keegan Smith (UCLA) def. #9 Jack Jaede/Laurens Verboven (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA) 6-3
3. Maxime Cressy/Bryce Pereira (UCLA) vs. Daniel Cukierman/Tanner Smith (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA) 4-4, unf.

Singles
1. #1 Martin Redlicki (UCLA) def. #11 Brandon Holt (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
2. #74 Daniel Cukierman (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA) def. #81 Evan Zhu (UCLA) 6-3, 6-4
3. #56 Keegan Smith (UCLA) def. Jack Jaede (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA) 7-5, 6-3
4. #103 Logan Staggs (UCLA) def. Laurens Verboven (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA) 3-6, 6-1, 6-0
5. Maxime Cressy (UCLA) def. Thibault Forget (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA) 6-3, 7-6(2)
6. Riley Smith (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA) def. Connor Hance (UCLA) 6-2, 7-5

Order of Finish:
Doubles: (1,2) Singles: (3,2,6,4,5,1)
==========================================
#3 [3] OHIO STATE (33-2) d. #7 [6] MISSISSIPPI STATE (23-2), 4-3 
Wake Forest Tennis Complex
Head Coaches: Ty Tucker (Ohio State) and Matt Roberts (Mississippi State)

Doubles
1. #1 Nuno Borges/Strahinja Rakic (MISSISSIPPI STATE) def. Martin Joyce/JJ Wolf (OHIO STATE) 6-4
2. #38 Niclas Braun/Giovanni Oradini (MISSISSIPPI STATE) def. #61 Mikael Torpegaard/John McNally (OHIO STATE) 6-3
3. Matt Mendez/Hunter Tubert (OHIO STATE) def. Florian Broska/Trevor Foshey (MISSISSIPPI STATE) 6-4

Singles
1. #6 Mikael Torpegaard (OHIO STATE) def. #2 Nuno Borges (MISSISSIPPI STATE) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
2. #23 Giovanni Ordini (MISSISSIPPI STATE) def. #41 JJ Wolf (OHIO STATE) 6-4, 6-3
3. #92 John McNally (OHIO STATE) def. #84 Strahinja Rakic (MISSISSIPPI STATE) 6-4, 6-3
4 #96 Kyle Seelig (OHIO STATE) def. Niclas Braun (MISSISSIPPI STATE) 6-1, 7-6
5. #112 Martin Joyce (OHIO STATE) def. Florian Broska (MISSISSIPPI STATE) 7-5, 6-1
6. Trevor Foshey (MISSISSIPPI STATE) def. Hunter Tubert (OHIO STATE) 6-2, 6-3

Order of Finish:
Doubles: (3,2,1) Singles: (6,5,3,2,4,1)
===========================================

#1 [1] WAKE FOREST (29-2) def. #9 [8] ILLINOIS (24-8), 4-0 
Head Coaches: Tony Bresky (Wake Forest) and Brad Dancer (Illinois)
Wake Forest Tennis Complex

Doubles
1. #21 Borna Gojo/Skander Mansouri (WAKE FOREST) def. Alex Brown/Caleb Chakravarthi (ILLINOIS) 6-3
2. #35 Petros Chrysochos/Bar Botzer (WAKE FOREST) vs. Aron Hiltzik/Aleks Kovacevic (ILLINOIS) 4-3, unf.
3. #46 Christian Seraphim/Ian Dempster (WAKE FOREST) def. Aleks Vukic/Vuk Budic (ILLINOIS) 6-3

Singles
1. #7 Borna Gojo (WAKE FOREST) vs. #13 Aleks Vukic (ILLINOIS) 2-6, 6-4, 3-1, unf.
2. #4 Petros Chrysochos (WAKE FOREST) vs. #87 Alex Brown (ILLINOIS) 2-6, 6-2, 5-4, unf.
3. #38 Skander Mansouri (WAKE FOREST) def. Aron Hiltzik (ILLINOIS) 6-4, 6-3
4. Bar Botzer (WAKE FOREST) def. Aleks Kovacevic (ILLINOIS) 6-4, 7-5
5. Alan Gadjiev (WAKE FOREST) vs. Zeke Clark (ILLINOIS) 6-7(4), 4-3, unf.
6. Christian Seraphim (WAKE FOREST) def. Caleb Chakravarthi (ILLINOIS) 6-4, 7-5

Order of Finish:
Doubles: (3,1) Singles: (3,4,6)

===========================================
#5 [5] TEXAS A&M (26-5) def. #13 [13] FLORIDA (19-10), 4-3 

Head Coaches: Steve Denton (Texas A&M) and Bryan Shelton (Florida)
Wake Forest Tennis Complex

Doubles
1. #3 Juan Carlos Aguilar/Jordi Arconada (TEXAS A&M) def. #5 Alfredo Perez/Johanes Ingildsen (FLORIDA) 7-5
2. #42 Chase Perez-Blanco/Oliver Crawford (FLORIDA) def. AJ Catanzariti/Arthur Rinderknech (TEXAS A&M) 6-3
3. Patrick Kypson/Valentin Vacherot (TEXAS A&M) def. #36 Duarte Vale/McClain Kessler
(FLORIDA) 6-2

Singles
1. #49 Oliver Crawford (FLORIDA) def. #5 Patrick Kypson (TEXAS A&M) 6-4, 7-6(2)
2. #12 Arthur Rinderknech (TEXAS A&M) def. #28 Johanes Ingildsen (FLORIDA) 5-7, 7-5, 6-2
3. #48 Jordi Arconada (TEXAS A&M) def. #14 Alfredo Perez (FLORIDA) 6-3, 6-4
4. Andy Andrade (FLORIDA) def. #72 Valentin Vacherot (TEXAS A&M) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
5. Juan Carlos Aguilar (TEXAS A&M) def. Chase Perez-Blanco (FLORIDA) 6-2, 6-3
6. McClain Kessler (FLORIDA) def. AJ Catanzariti (TEXAS A&M) 7-5, 6-2

Order of Finish:
Doubles: (3,2,1) Singles: (5,3,6,1,4,2)

Saturday, May 19, 2018

Kingsley Wins ITF Grade 1 Santa Croce; Woldeab, Dawson Advance in Milan Grade A Qualifying; Opelka Reaches Challenger Final; Futures Titles for Two Former Cavaliers; Little Drama in Women's D-I Team Quarterfinals

Cannon Kingsley, photo copyright 2018 FOTOPARRI via tournament Facebook
Cannon Kingsley won his first ITF Grade 1 title today on the red clay in Santa Croce Italy. The unseeded 17-year-old defeated No. 4 seed Yanki Erel of Turkey 2-6, 6-2, 6-3 to become the first American to win the 40th edition of this event, according to this article.  No. 2 seed Qinwen Zheng of China won the girls title, becoming the first from her country to do so, beating No. 16 seed Stefania Dzik Rogozinska of Poland 5-7, 6-1, 6-2.

Kingsley was scheduled to compete in the qualifying of the Grade A  in Milan, which began today, but he should receive a special exemption into the main draw.

Only two Americans are in the qualifying in Milan, with Siem Woldeab and Najah Dawson both picking up wins today. Woldeab defeated Alessandro Conca of Italy 6-1, 6-4, while Dawson beat Valentina Urelli Rinaldi of Italy 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.  Tommy Hemp was on site watching the girls qualifying today, and he has observations on Varvara Gracheva of Russia, Dawson, Noa Krznaric of Croatia and Helene Pellicano of Malta in this post at Tennis Underworld.

In pro tennis action, Reilly Opelka has reached the final of the 106,000+H ATP Challenger in France. The unseeded 20-year-old had been 0-4 in Challenger semifinals this year until today's 6-3, 7-6(7) win over Ernests Gulbis of Latvia.  Opelka, who beat Stefan Kozlov in the quarterfinals, will face unseeded Gregoire Barrere of France in Sunday's final.  Bradley Klahn, playing with Canadian Peter Polansky, is in the doubles final.

A year ago, Alexander Ritschard and Thai Kwiatkowski were playing 1 and 2 singles for the University of Virginia on the way to their third consecutive NCAA team title.  Today they won Futures titles, with Kwiatkowski collecting his at the $15,000 event in Singapore and Ritschard at the $15,000 event in Sweden.  The second-seeded Kwiatkowski, who had played only one other tournament since January, beat No. 4 seed Soichiro Moritani of Japan 6-2, 6-2 in the final, for his third career Futures title.  Former Harvard standout Nicky Hu won the doubles title with Clement Larriere of France.

Ritschard is on a roll, with his title today his second straight in Futures competition.  After collecting his first career Pro Circuit title last week, also in Sweden, the unseeded 24-year-old won again this week without the loss of a set. Ritschard, who had played under the Swiss flag but is now shown as representing the USA on the ITF Circuit, beat three seeds en route to the final, where he defeated unseeded Federik Press of Germany 6-4, 6-3 for his 10th straight win.

At the $15,000 Futures in Mexico City, Harrison Adams has advanced to his first Futures final. The former Texas A&M star defeated another former Aggie, Junior Ore, 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-4 in the semifinals today.  The unseeded 23-year-old will play unseeded Gerardo Lopez Villasenor of Mexico in the final. Ore did pick up a doubles win over Adams, in the final, when and Jorge Panta of Peru, the No. 4 seeds, beat No. 3 seeds Adams and Miles Seemann 6-3, 6-7(1), 10-6 for the title.

In Spain, 2015 NCAA singles champion Jamie Loeb won the doubles title at the $25,000+H tournament, giving her seven doubles titles on the Pro Circuit. Loeb and Ana Sofia Sanchez of Mexico beat another unseeded team, Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers of Spain and Chiara Scholl, 6-3, 6-2 in the final.


The rain finally relented long enough to allow women's NCAA Division I quarterfinals to be played outdoors Saturday.  Duke and Texas Tech, the first match of the day, was played indoors at Wake Forest, but the other three quarterfinals were all started outdoors.  No. 3 seed Duke dropped the doubles point, but dominated in singles, posting a 4-1 win.  The Blue Devils will face No. 15 seed Stanford on Monday, after the Cardinal rolled over No. 7 seed Georgia 4-0.  Top seed Vanderbilt needed less than two hours to breeze past unseeded Florida State 4-0 and they will play the winner of tonight's match between No. 12 seed UCLA and No. 4 seed Georgia Tech. That match, although started outside, is currently in a rain delay about halfway through the singles matches, with UCLA leading 1-0.  [UPDATE: the match between UCLA and Georgia Tech did produce the previously missing drama in the quarterfinals, coming down to the last match on at line 4, between Abi Altick of UCLA and Ida Jarlskog of Georgia Tech.  The Bruins led 1-0 when a nearly two-hour rain delay eventually moved play indoors, and shortly thereafter, they took a 3-1 lead, with wins by Jada Hart at line 2 and Alaina Smith at line 6, while Georgia Tech earned its first point with a win by Johnnise Renaud at line 3.  The Yellow Jackets fought back to tie it at 3-3, with Paige Hourigan coming back to beat Ena Shibahara at line 1 and Nami Otsuka closing out Ayan Broomfield in two long sets. Jarlskog got an early break in the third set and held on for a 7-6(6), 0-6, 6-3 win, although she had to come from 0-40 down serving for the match at 5-3, after Altick had saved three match points in the previous game. The match ended at 12:09 a.m. Sunday morning].

The men's quarterfinal match times have been adjusted due to a forecast of rain later in the day Sunday. Originally scheduled for noon, the first two matches will be played at 10 a.m., with the last two matches, originally scheduled for 4 p.m., now at 2 p.m.

UCLA[2] vs Southern California[10] 10 a.m.
Ohio State[3] vs Mississippi State[6] 10 a.m.
Wake Forest[1] vs Illinois[8] 2 p.m.
Texas A&M[5] vs Florida[13] 2 p.m.

Live streaming and live scoring is available at the Wake Forest tournament page.  Bobby Knight has the men's quarterfinal previews and predictions at College Tennis Today.

Below are the results from the first three of today's women's quarterfinals. I will update with the UCLA-Georgia Tech score when it becomes available. Click on the score to read the winning school's recount of the match.
===========================

#3 [3] DUKE (27-3) def. #15 [11] TEXAS TECH (23-7), 4-1
Wake Forest Indoor Tennis Center
Head Coaches: Jamie Ashworth (DUKE) and Todd Petty (Texas Tech)

Doubles
1. #28 Sarah Dvorak/Sabrina Federici (TEXAS TECH) def. #9 Kaitlyn McCarthy/Ellyse Hamlin (DUKE) 6-3
2. Felicity Maltby/Gabriela Talaba (TEXAS TECH) def. #6 Kelly Chen/Samantha Harris (DUKE) 7-5
3. Meible Chi/Hannah Zhao (DUKE) def. Alex Valenstein/Lana Rush (TEXAS TECH) 6-4

Singles
1. #6 Samantha Harris (DUKE) vs. #21 Gabriela Talaba (TEXAS TECH) 6-4, 3-6, 3-0, unf.
2. #55 Meible Chi (DUKE) def. #58 Felicity Maltby (TEXAS TECH) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
3. #116 Kaitlyn McCarthy (DUKE) def. Alex Valenstein (TEXAS TECH) 6-2, 6-2
4. #28 Kelly Chen (DUKE) def. #106 Sabrina Federici (TEXAS TECH) 6-3, 6-0
5. #84 Ellyse Hamlin (DUKE) vs. Sarah Dvorak (TEXAS TECH) 6-5, 3-6, 1-1, unf.
6. Hannah Zhao (DUKE) def. #120 Katelyn Jackson (TEXAS TECH) 6-2, 6-4

Order of Finish:
Doubles: (1,3,2) Singles (6,3,4,2)

=====================================
#15 [15] STANFORD (22-3) def. #7 [7] GEORGIA (18-7), 4-0
Wake Forest Tennis Complex
Head Coaches: Jeff Wallace (GEORGIA) and Lele Forood (STANFORD)

Doubles
1. #10 Eleni Christofi/Morgan Coppoc (GEORGIA) vs. #3 Emily Arbuthnott/Michaela Gordon (STANFORD) 5-3, unf.
2. #84 Caroline Lampl/Kimberly Yee (STANFORD) def. #26 Mariana Gould/Katarina Jokic (GEORGIA) 6-3
3. Melissa Lord/Janice Shin (STANFORD) def. Kennedy Shaffer/Annette Goulak (GEORGIA) 6-4

Singles
1. #12 Katarina Jokic (GEORGIA) vs. #15 Michaela Gordon (STANFORD) 4-6, 4-3, unf.
2. #40 Melissa Lord (STANFORD) def. #75 Kennedy Shaffer (GEORGIA) 6-1, 6-2
3. #93 Caroline Lampl (STANFORD) def. #90 Marta Gonzalez (GEORGIA) 6-4, 6-2
4. #43 Emily Arbuthnott (STANFORD) d. Mariana Gould (GEORGIA) 6-4, 6-2
5. Eleni Christofi (GEORGIA) vs. #96 Janie Shin (STANFORD) 6-2, 1-6, unf.
6. #103 Morgan Coppoc (GEORGIA) vs. #102 Emma Higuchi (STANFORD) 7-6(5), 3-1, unf.

Order of Finish:
Doubles: (2,3) Singles (2,3,4)
=====================================
#2 [1] VANDERBILT (26-3) vs. #21 FLORIDA STATE (20-13), 4-0
Wake Forest Tennis Complex
Head Coaches: Geoff Macdonald (VANDERBILT) and Jennifer Hyde (FLORIDA STATE)

Doubles
1. #11 Astra Sharma/Fernanda Contreras (VANDERBILT) def. #56 Carla Touly/Ariana Rahmanparast (FLORIDA STATE) 6-2
2. #69 Emma Kurtz/Emily Smith (VANDERBILT) def. Julia Mikulski/Andrea Garcia (FLORIDA STATE) 6-1
3. Christina Rosca/Amanda Meyer (VANDERBILT) vs. Gabriella Castaneda/Petra Hule (FLORIDA STATE) 4-2, unf.

Singles
1. #11 Astra Sharma (VANDERBILT) def. #19 Carla Touly (FLORIDA STATE) 6-3, 6-1
2. #10 Fernanda Contreras (VANDERBILT) def. #122 Petra Hule (FLORIDA STATE) 6-1, 6-1
3. #44 Christina Rosca (VANDERBILT) vs. Nandini Das (FLORIDA STATE) 6-1, 5-2
4. Amanda Meyer (VANDERBILT) vs. Gabriella Castaneda (FLORIDA STATE) 7-6(5), 2-3
5. Emma Kurtz (VANDERBILT) vs. Ariana Rahmanparast(FLORIDA STATE) 6-0, 5-5, unf.
6. Summer Dvorak (VANDERBILT) vs. Andrea Garcia (FLORIDA STATE) 6-4, 6-0

Order of Finish:
Doubles: (1,3,2) Singles (2,1,6)
========================================
#4 [4] GEORGIA TECH (25-5) def. #14 [12] UCLA (23-6), 4-3

Wake Forest Tennis Complex and Indoor Tennis Center
Head Coaches: Rodney Harmon (GEORGIA TECH) and Stella Sampras Webster (UCLA)

Doubles       
1. #1 Paige Hourigan/Kenya Jones (GEORGIA TECH) def. #7 Terri Flemming/Jada Hart (UCLA) 6-4
2. #64 Gabby Andrews/Ayan Broomfield (UCLA) def. #48 Ida Jarlskog/Victoria Flores (GEORGIA TECH) 6-2
3. Alaina Miller/Ena Shibahara (UCLA)  def. Nadia Gizdova/Nami Otsuka (GEORGIA TECH) 6-4

Singles
1. #14 Paige Hourigan (GEORGIA TECH) def. #9 Ena Shibahara (UCLA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
2. #33 Jada Hart (UCLA) def. #60 Kenya Jones (GEORGIA TECH) 6-1, 6-3
3. Johnnise Renaud (GEORGIA TECH) def. Terri Flemming (UCLA) 6-1, 6-3
4. #125 Ida Jarlskog (GEORGIA TECH) def. #67 Abi Altick (UCLA) 7-6(6), 0-6, 6-3
5. Nami Otsuka (GEORGIA TECH) def. Ayan Broomfield (UCLA) 7-5, 7-6(2)
6. #121 Alaina Miller (UCLA) def. Victoria Flores (GEORGIA TECH) 6-3, 6-4

Order of Finish:
Doubles: (3,1,2) Singles (3,2,6,1,5,4)

Friday, May 18, 2018

My Conversation with UTR's New Chief Tennis Officer Stephen Amritraj; Kingsley Reaches ITF Grade 1 Final in Santa Croce; Qualifying Begins for Grade A in Milan; Top Men's Seeds Advance at NCAA D-I Team Championships

Just a few months ago, I spoke with USTA Director of Collegiate Tennis Stephen Amritraj about what was happening in college tennis from the USTA's perspective.  Earlier this month Amritraj left the USTA for UTR powered by Oracle, where he has taken the position of Chief Tennis Officer and I spoke to him last week about that move and what he hopes to accomplish in his new role with the company.  Raising the visibility and accelerating the adoption of their rating system is a top priority, with providing more tournaments another important goal.  Amritraj and I discussed his role in those objectives, his accomplishments at the USTA and how the ITF's new Transition Tour will affect aspiring pros in this interview for the Tennis Recruiting Network.

At the ITF Grade 1 in Santa Croce Italy, unseeded 17-year-old Cannon Kingsley has reached his first Grade 1 final, defeating No. 13 seed Harold Mayot of France 6-1, 6-1 in today's semifinals.  Kingsley, who has committed to Ohio State for 2019, will play No. 4 seed Yanki Erel of Turkey in Saturday's final. Kingsley has beaten three seeds and has not dropped a set in his five victories this week.  In the boys doubles final today, unseeded Tyler Zink and Govind Nanda fell to No. 8 seeds Jesper de Jong of the Netherlands and Davide Tortora of Italy 6-2, 6-1.

At the ITF Grade 2 in Austria, No. 2 seeds Will Grant and Tomas Kopczynski won an all-American doubles final, beating Zane Khan and William Woodall 6-3, 6-2.

The qualifying draws are out for the ITF Grade A in Milan, with just two Americans attempting to make the main draw: Siem Woldeab and Najah Dawson.  Italian Tommy Hemp, who contacted me last month about providing some coverage of the event, will be attending the qualifying and writing about it at the Tennis Underworld website.

At the $60,000 ITF Women's Circuit event in France, Francesca Di Lorenzo won the doubles title with Naiktha Bains of Australia.  The No. 3 seeds beat the unseeded French team of Manon Arcangioli and Sherazad Reix 6-4, 1-6, 11-9 in the final. It is the 2017 NCAA doubles champion's second career pro doubles title.


The Division I men's round of 16 will be played entirely indoors, once this evening's two matches are completed.  Last night, even with the three women's matches going at once at two different sites, it was 11 p.m. before play was completed.  Tonight, the Florida[13] and Ole Miss match will begin at 8 p.m. in Chapel Hill, so I will be posting the results I have now, and updating later tonight or tomorrow morning.

The forecast for Saturday is such that the women's quarterfinal times have changed from two matches at noon and two matches at 4 p.m. to matches at 10, 1, 4 and 7, so they can all be played indoors at Wake Forest if necessary.

The women's quarterfinal schedule for Saturday:

10 a.m. - Duke [3]vs. Texas Tech[11]

1 p.m. - Stanford[15] vs. Georgia[7]

4 p.m. - Vanderbilt[1] vs. Florida State

7 p.m. - UCLA[12] vs. Georgia Tech[4]

None of first five matches completed went down to the last match, but there were no blowouts either.  No. 3 Ohio State beat Minnesota 4-1 and will face No. 6 Mississippi State in the quarterfinals. Mississippi State beat No. 11 seed Texas 4-1, but leading 2-1, the Bulldogs were down a break in the third sets of the four remaining singles matches, only to recover for the win.  The only lower seed to win the first five matches played today was USC, with the Trojans beating 2017 finalists North Carolina 4-2. USC will face, for the fourth time this year, No. 2 seed UCLA, after the Bruins fought off a tough Michigan team 4-2.  UCLA has won their previous three meetings this year with USC.

Probably the easiest win of the first five matches was top seed Wake Forest's 4-1 victory over No. 16 seed Columbia.  Wake Forest will play the winner of the match between No. 8 seed Illinois and No. 9 seed TCU.  

In the late matches, Texas A&M[5] plays Alabama and Ole Miss meets No. 13 seed Florida. Live streams and live scores are available at the Wake Forest tournament page.

For recaps from the schools' athletic websites, click on the links in the scores below.

NCAA Division I Men’s Round of 16, May 18, 2018


Wake Forest Indoor Tennis Center 
Head Coaches: Sam Paul (UNC) and Peter Smith (USC)

Doubles
1. #2 William Blumberg/Robert Kelly (NORTH CAROLINA) vs. #10 Brandon Holt/Riley Smith (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA) 6-6 (3-1), unf. 
2. #9 Jack Jaede/Laurens Verboven (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA) def. Bo Boyden/Benjamin Sigouin (NORTH CAROLINA) 6-4
3. Daniel Cukierman/Tanner Smith (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA) def. Mac Kiger/Simon Soendergaard (NORTH CAROLINA) 7-6(3) 

Singles
1. #3 William Blumberg (NORTH CAROLINA) def. #11 Brandon Holt (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA) 6-3, 6-0
2. #74 Daniel Cukierman (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA) def. #32 Benjamin Sigouin (NORTH CAROLINA) 7-5, 7-6(2)
3. Simon Soendergaard (NORTH CAROLINA) vs. Jack Jaede (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA) 7-6(5), 2-6, 0-2, unf.
4. Laurens Verboven (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA) def. #90 Robert Kelly (NORTH CAROLINA) 7-5, 6-4
5. Thibault Forget (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA) def. Bo Boyden (NORTH CAROLINA) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
6. Mac Kiger (NORTH CAROLINA) def. #123 Riley Smith (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA) 6-4, 6-4

Order of Finish:
Doubles: (2,3) Singles: (1,6,4,2,5)

====================================

UNC Cone Kenfield Tennis Center
Head Coaches: Billy Martin (UCLA) and Adam Steinberg (Michigan)

Doubles
1. #29 Martin Redlicki/Evan Zhu (UCLA) def. Myles Schalet/Connor Johnston (MICHIGAN) 6-4
2. #16 Austin Rapp/Keegan Smith (UCLA) vs. #73 Runhao Hua/Mattias Siimar (MICHIGAN) 5-5, unf. 
3. Maxime Cressy/Bryce Pereira (UCLA) vs. Alex Knight/Harrison Brown (MICHIGAN) 6-4

Singles
1. #1 Martin Redlicki (UCLA) d. #17 Alex Knight (MICHIGAN) 6-4, 6-2
2. #47 Runhao Hua (MICHIGAN) def. #81 Evan Zhu (UCLA) 6-1, 2-6, 6-1
3. #56 Keegan Smith (UCLA) def. Myles Schalet (MICHIGAN) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
4. Mattias Siimar (MICHIGAN) def. #103 Logan Staggs (UCLA) 6-2, 6-4
5. Maxime Cressy (UCLA) def. Carter Lin (MICHIGAN) 6-3, 6-4
6. Connor Hance (UCLA) vs. Davis Crocker (MICHIGAN) 6-1, 4-6, 2-3

Order of Finish:
Doubles: (1,3) Singles: (1,5,4,2,3)
=======================================


Wake Forest Indoor Tennis Center 
Head Coaches: Ty Tucker (Ohio State) and Geoff Young (Minnesota)

Doubles
1. Martin Joyce/JJ Wolf (OHIO STATE) def. Felix Corwin/Josip Krstanovic (MINNESOTA) 6-4
2. #61 Matic Spec/Jystyn Levin (MINNESOTA) def. Mikael Torpegaard/John McNally (OHIO STATE) 6-4 
3. Matt Mendez/Hunter Tubert (OHIO STATE) def. Stefan Milicevic/Marino Alpeza (MINNESOTA) 6-1 

Singles
1. #6 Mikael Torpegaard (OHIO STATE) def. #53 Felix Corwin (MINNESOTA) 7-6(5), 6-0
2. #41 JJ Wolf (OHIO STATE) vs. #85 Matic Spec (MINNESOTA) 4-6, 5-4, unf.
3. #92 John McNally (OHIO STATE) vs. #79 Stefan Milicevic (MINNESOTA) 6-2, 6-5, unf.
4. #96 Kyle Seelig (OHIO STATE) def. Josip Krstanovic (MINNESOTA) 6-3, 7-5
5. Jackson Allen (MINNESOTA) def. #112 Martin Joyce (OHIO STATE) 6-3, 6-4
6. Hunter Tubert (OHIO STATE) vs. Eli Ogilvy (MINNESOTA) 6-3, 6-4

Order of Finish:
Doubles: (3,2,1) Singles: (6,4,5,1)

============================================


UNC Cone Kenfield Tennis Center
Head Coaches: Matt Roberts (Mississippi State) and Michael Center (Texas)

Doubles
1. #1 Nuno Borges/Strahinja Rakic (MISSISSIPPI STATE) def. #39 Harrison Scott/Christian Sigsgaard (TEXAS) 6-4 
2. Leonardo Telles/Adrian Ortiz (TEXAS) def. #38 Niclas Braun/Giovanni Oradini (MISSISSIPPI STATE) 6-3
3. Florian Broska/Trevor Foshey (MISSISSIPPI STATE) vs. Yuya Ito/Colin Markes (TEXAS) 6-4

Singles 
1. #2 Nuno Borges (MISSISSIPPI STATE) vs. #110 Christian Sigsgaard (TEXAS) 7-6(3), 4-6, 5-4, unf.
2. #23 Giovani Oradini (MISSISSIPPI STATE) def. #52 Yuya Ito (TEXAS) 6-2, 6-3
3. #84 Strahinja Rakic (MISSISSIPPI STATE) vs. #89 Harrison Scott (TEXAS) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2 
4. Niclas Braun (MISSISSIPPI STATE) vs. #93 Leonardo Telles (TEXAS) 6-1, 4-6, 4-4, unf.
5. #104 Rodrigo Banzer (TEXAS) def. Florida Broska (MISSISSIPPI STATE) 6-4, 6-1 
6. Trevor Foshey (MISSISSIPPI STATE) vs. Adrian Ortiz (TEXAS) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4

Order of Finish:
Doubles: (3,2,1) Singles: (2,5,3,6)

============================================

Wake Forest Indoor Tennis Center 
Head Coaches: Tony Bresky (Wake Forest) and Bid Goswami (Columbia)

Doubles
1. #21 Borna Gojo/Skander Mansouri (WAKE FOREST) vs. #41 Victor Pham/Jackie Tang (COLUMBIA) 5-4, unf. 
2. #35 Petros Chrysochos/Bar Botzer (WAKE FOREST) def. #43 Jack Lin/William Matheson (COLUMBIA) 6-2,
3. #46 Christian Seraphim vs. Ian Dempster (WAKE FOREST) def. Adam Ambrozy/Michal Rolski (COLUMBIA), 6-3 

Singles
1. #7 Borna Gojo (WAKE FOREST) def. #27 Victor Pham (COLUMBIA) 7-5, 6-3
2. #4 Petros Chrysochos (WAKE FOREST) def. #64 Jackie Tang (COLUMBIA) 6-3, 6-0
3. #38 Skander Mansouri (WAKE FOREST) vs. Jack Lin (COLUMBIA) 6-3, 5-5, unf.
4. Bar Botzer (WAKE FOREST) d. Adam Ambrozy (COLUMBIA) 6-1, 6-4
5. Austen Huang (COLUMBIA) def. Christian Seraphim (WAKE FOREST) 6-1, 6-4
6. Julian Zlobinsky (WAKE FOREST) vs. William Matheson (COLUMBIA) 4-6, 6-4, unf.

Order of Finish:
Doubles: (3,2) Singles: (2,5,4,1)
=====================================
#9 [8] ILLINOIS (24-7) def. #8 [9] TCU (20-5), 4-0 

UNC Cone Kenfield Tennis Center
Head Coaches: Brad Dancer (Illinois) and David Roditi (TCU)

Doubles
1. Alex Brown/Caleb Chakravarthi (ILLINOIS) def. #6 Alex Rybakov/Guillermo Nunez (TCU) 7-6(7)
2. Trevor Johnson/Reese Stalder (TCU) def. Aron Hiltzik/Aleks Kovacevic (ILLINOIS) 6-3
3. Aleks Vukic/Vuk Budic (ILLINOIS) def. Max Kurzban/Eduardo Roldan (TCU) 6-4

Singles
1. #21 Alex Rybakov (TCU) vs. #13 Aleks Vukic (ILLINOIS) 3-6, 6-2, 3-3, unf.
2. #65 Trevor Johnson (TCU) vs. #87 Alex Brown (ILLINOIS) 4-6, 7-6(2), 1-1, unf.
3. Aron Hiltzik (ILLINOIS) def. #114 Guillermo Nunez (TCU) 6-2, 7-5
4. Aleks Kovacevic (ILLINOIS) def. Reese Stalder (TCU) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
5. Eduardo Roldan (TCU) vs. Zeke Clark (ILLINOIS) 3-6, 5-5, unf.
6. Caleb Chakravarthi (ILLINOIS) def. Mex Kurzban (TCU) 6-0, 6-4

Order of Finish:
Doubles: (3,2,1) Singles: (6,3,4)
===========================================
#5 [5] TEXAS A&M (25-5) def. #42 ALABAMA (20-13) 4-0
Wake Forest Indoor Tennis Center
Head Coaches: Steve Denton (Georgia Tech) and George Husack (Alabama)

Doubles
1. #3 Juan Carlos Aguilar/Jordi Arconada (TEXAS A&M) vs. #26 Edson Ortiz/Mazen Osama (ALABAMA) 6-3.
2. AJ Catanzariti/Arthur Rinderknech (TEXAS A&M) vs. Thibault Cancel/Alexey Nesterov (ALABAMA) 6-3
3. Patrick Kypson/Valentin Vacherot (TEXAS A&M) vs. Patrick Kaukovalta/Zhe Zhou (ALABAMA) 3-5, unf.

Singles
1. #5 Patrick Kypson (TEXAS A&M) vs. #10 Mazen Osama (ALABAMA) 6-3, 3-6, unf.
2. #12 Arthur Rinderknech (TEXAS A&M) def. Patrick Kaukovalta (ALABAMA) 6-4, 6-1
3. #48 Jordi Arconada (TEXAS A&M) def. Thibault Cancel (ALABAMA) 6-3, 6-3
4. #72 Valentin Vacherot (TEXAS A&M) def. Edson Ortiz (ALABAMA) 6-4, 6-4
5. Juan Carlos Aguilar (TEXAS A&M) vs. Alexey Nesterov (ALABAMA) 7-5, 2-3, unf.
6. Barnaby Smith (TEXAS A&M) vs. Zhe Zhou (ALABAMA) 4-6, 3-3, unf.

Order of Finish:
Doubles: (2,1) Singles: (3,2,4)
=======================================
#13 [13] FLORIDA (19-9) def. #38 OLE MISS (16-13), 4-3

UNC Cone Kenfield Tennis Center
Head Coaches: Bryan Shelton (Florida) and Mark Beyers (Ole Miss)

Doubles
1. #5 Oliver Perez/Johanes Ingildsen (FLORIDA) def. #22 Tim Sandkaulen/Grey Hamilton (OLE MISS) 6-2
2. #62 Filip Kraljevic/Zvonimir Babic (OLE MISS) def. #42 Chase Perez-Blanco/Oliver Crawford (FLORIDA) 6-4
3. Fabian Fallert/Finn Reynolds (OLE MISS) def. #36 Duarte Vale/McClain Kessler (FLORIDA) 7-5

Singles
1. #49 Oliver Crawford (FLORIDA) def. #45 Gustav Hansson (OLE MISS) 6-1, 6-1
2. #33 Tim Sandkaulen (OLE MISS) def. #28 Johanes Ingildsen (FLORIDA) 2-6, 6-3, 5-3, default
3. #14 Alfredo Perez (FLORIDA) def. #107 Filip Kraljevic (OLE MISS) 6-4, 6-2
4. Grey Hamilton (OLE MISS) def. Andy Andrade (FLORIDA) 6-1, 6-4
5. Chease Perez-Blanco (FLORIDA) def. Fabian Fallert (OLE MISS) 6-3, 6-4
6. McClain Kessler (FLORIDA) vs. Zvonimir Babic (OLE MISS) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Order of Finish:
Doubles: (1,2,3) Singles: (1,4,5,3,2,6)

Thursday, May 17, 2018

No. 15 Seed Stanford Beats No. 2 Seed North Carolina with Indoor Tennis the Norm in Women's D-1 Round of 16


The Stanford women take a lot of heat for declining to participate in February's ITA National Team Indoor Championships, and their national ranking often takes a hit because they don't play it. But the 15th-seeded Cardinal proved again today, in a match played indoors, that where they are seeded is of little consequence, as they took out No. 2 seed North Carolina 4-1.

Stanford, who was seeded No. 15 when they won the title in 2016, dropped the doubles point to the Tar Heels, but claimed quickly earned a win from Melissa Lord at line 2. Emma Higuchi followed with a point at line 6, Emily Arbuthnott at line 4 and Janice Shin closed out North Carolina at line 5, with no third sets necessary in any of those matches.

Stanford will face No. 7 Georgia, who trailed No. 10 seed South Carolina 3-2, but got a three-sets win from Elena Christofi at line 5 to set up freshman Katarina Jokic for the 4-3 clinch at line 1. The match was played at the University of North Carolina's indoor courts. Georgia avenged its loss to South Carolina in Athens this year to reach the quarterfinals for the first time since 2015.

Stanford wasn't the only lower seed to win indoors Thursday, with No. 11 seed Texas Tech taking out No. 6 seed Texas 4-1.Top seed Vanderbilt had no trouble with No. 16 seed Miami, earning a quick 4-0 win, also indoors. No. 3 seed Duke rolled past No. 14 seed Northwestern 4-0, and will face Texas Tech on Saturday.

Because the matches at North Carolina started so late, and the weather cleared in Winston-Salem, the last three matches were played at roughly the same time tonight.  Florida State and Tulsa, the only unseeded teams in the round of 16, played indoors at North Carolina, with Florida State coming from 3-2 down to win at lines 4 and 5 to get the victory. Because there wasn't point by point scoring, I'm not entirely sure what happened at the end, but I believe an overrule against Tulsa's Vera Ploner brought the match at line 5 to abrupt end, with Ariana Rahmanparast serving for the match at 5-3.  The Seminoles are in the quarterfinals for the first time in program history.

The other two matches were played outdoors at Wake Forest.

No. 12 UCLA defeated No. 5 Ole Miss 4-1, but not without a lengthy struggle.  The Bruins took the doubles point and quick wins at lines 5 and 2, but the other four singles matches went the distance, with Alaina Miller finally ending the three-and-a-half hour match with a 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-3 win over Alexa Bortles at line 6.

In the third 4-3 match of day/night, which was completed in just two minutes shy of four hours, No. 4 seed Georgia Tech overcame the loss of the doubles point to defeat No. 13 seed Pepperdine.  Freshman Vicky Flores clinched for the Yellow Jackets at line 6, with a 7-6(4), 3-6, 6-3 win over Dzina Milovanovic.

Complete results are below. If the school has coverage on their website, I've linked to it in the score line.

The men's round of 16 is scheduled for Friday, and with rain again forecast, here is the plan if matches must be played indoors at North Carolina.  North Carolina cannot play on their home courts, so UCLA gets moved, even though they are the No. 2 seed.  Bobby Knight has his previews and predictions up now at College Tennis Today. Live streaming and scoring is available at the Wake Forest NCAA page.

Friday May 18, Men's Round of 16

Wake Forest Indoor Tennis Center

9 am - North Carolina[7] vs. Southern California[10]

Noon - Ohio State[3] vs. Minnesota

4 pm - Wake Forest[1] vs. Columbia[16]

7 pm - Texas A&M[5] vs. Alabama


Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center (UNC)

9 am - UCLA[2] vs. Michigan[15]

Noon - Mississippi State[6] vs. Texas[11]

4 pm - Illinois[8] vs. TCU[9]

7 pm - Florida[13] vs. Ole Miss

============================================

Women’s Round of 16, May 17, 2018

#3 [3] DUKE (26-3) def. #13 [14] NORTHWESTERN (23-6), 4-0
Wake Forest Indoor Tennis Center
Head Coaches: Jamie Ashworth (Duke) and Claire Pollard (Northwestern)

Doubles
1. #9 Kaitlyn McCarthy/Ellyse Hamlin (DUKE) def. #4 Erin Larner/Maddie Lipp (NORTHWESTERN) 6-4
2. #6 Kelly Chen/Samantha Harris (DUKE) vs. #37 Lee Or/Alex Chatt (NORTHWESTERN) 5-5, unf.
3. Meible Chi/Hannah Zhao (DUKE) def. Rheeya Doshi/Julie Byrne (NORTHWESTERN) 6-4

Singles
1. #6 Samantha Harris (DUKE) vs. #38 Erin Larner (NORTHWESTERN) 6-3, 2-6, 2-1, unf.
2. #55 Meible Chi (DUKE) d. #117 Lee Or (NORTHWESTERN) 6-1, 6-4
3. #116 Kaitlyn McCarthy (DUKE) vs. #78 Maddie Lipp (NORTHWESTERN) 6-3, 3-6, unf.
4. #28 Kelly Chen (DUKE) vs. Julie Byrne (NORTHWESTERN) 7-5, 3-5, unf.
5. #84 Ellyse Hamlin (DUKE) d. Alex Chatt (NORTHWESTERN) 6-3, 6-0
6. Hannah Zhao (DUKE) def. Rheeya Doshi (NORTHWESTERN) 6-4, 7-5


Order of finish:
Doubles: (3,1) Singles: (3,2,6)

================================

#11 [11] TEXAS TECH (23-6) def. #5 [6] TEXAS(24-5), 4-1
UNC Cone Kenfield Tennis Center
Head Coaches: Howard Joffe (Texas) and Todd Petty (Texas Tech)

Doubles
1. #55 Petra Granic/Bojana Markovic (TEXAS) vs. #28 Sarah Dvorak/Sabrina Federici (TEXAS TECH) 5-4, unf.
2. Felicity Maltby/Gabriela Talaba (TEXAS TECH) def. Marta Perez-Mur/Dani Wagland (TEXAS) 6-1
3. Alex Valenstein/Katelyn Jackson (TEXAS TECH) def. Bianca Turati/Anna Turati (TEXAS) 6-3

Singles
1. #21 Gabriela Talaba (TEXAS TECH) def. #1 Bianca Turati (TEXAS) 6-4, 6-2
2. #30 Anna Turati (TEXAS) vs. #58 Felicity Maltby (TEXAS TECH) 2-6, 7-5, 3-2, unf.
3. #64 Petra Granic (TEXAS) def. Alex Valenstein (TEXAS TECH) 6-1, 6-4
4. Bojana Markovic (TEXAS) vs. #106 Sabrina Federici (TEXAS TECH) 7-6 (2), 3-6, 3-2, unf.
5. Sarah Dvorak (TEXAS TECH) def. Marta Perez-Mur (TEXAS) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
6. #120 Katelyn Jackson (TEXAS TECH) def. Dani Wagland (TEXAS) 6-0, 6-3

Order of finish:
Doubles: (2,3) Singles (2,3,5)
===========================================
#15 [15] STANFORD (21-3) def. #1 [2] NORTH CAROLINA (28-4), 4-1
Wake Forest Indoor Tennis Center
Head Coaches: Brian Kalbas (North Carolina) and Lele Forood (Stanford)

Doubles
1. #3 Emily Arbuthnott/Michaela Gordon (STANFORD) def. #4 Jessie Aney/Alexa Graham (NORTH CAROLINA) 6-4
2. #33 Sara Daavettila/Alle Sanford (NORTH CAROLINA) def. #84 Caroline Lampl/Kimberly Yee (STANFORD) 6-3
3. Makenna Jones/Marika Akkerman (NORTH CAROLINA) def Melissa Lord/Janice Shin (STANFORD) 7-5

Singles
1. #2 Makenna Jones (NORTH CAROLINA) vs. #15 Michaela Gordon (STANFORD) 7-6 (2), 1-2, unf.
2. #40 Melissa Lord (STANFORD) def. #26 Alle Sanford (NORTH CAROLINA) 6-4, 6-1
3. #46 Sara Daavettila (NORTH CAROLINA) vs. #93 Caroline Lampl (STANFORD) 4-6, 2-5, unf.
4. #43 Emily Arbuthnott (STANFORD) def. #95 Alexa Graham (NORTH CAROLINA) 6-3, 6-1
5. #96 Janice Shin (STANFORD) def. #85 Jessie Aney (NORTH CAROLINA), 6-3, 6-2
6. #102 Emma Higuchi (STANFORD) def. #119 Chloe Ouellet-Pizer (NORTH CAROLINA), 6-1 6-4

Order of finish:
Doubles: (2,1,3) Singles (2,6,4,5)
===========================================

#7 [7] GEORGIA (18-6) 4 d. #10 [10] SOUTH CAROLINA (21-7), 4-3
UNC Cone Kenfield Tennis Center
Head Coaches: Jeff Wallace (Georgia) and Kevin Epley (South Carolina)

Doubles
1. #63 Paige Cline/Hadley Berg (SOUTH CAROLINA) def. #10 Elena Christo /Morgan Coppoc (GEORGIA) 6-2
2. Ingrid Gamarra Martins/Mia Horvit (SOUTH CAROLINA) def. #26 Mariana Gould/Katarina Jokic (GEORGIA) 6-2
3. Kennedy Shaffer/Annette Goulak (GEORGIA) vs. Megan Davies/Rachel Rohrabacher (SOUTH CAROLINA) 3-5, unf.

Singles
1. #12 Katarina Jokic (GEORGIA) def. #59 Ingrid Gamarra Martins (SOUTH CAROLINA) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
2. #34 Hadley Berg (SOUTH CAROLINA) def. #75 Kennedy Shaffer (GEORGIA) 6-2, 6-4
3. Mia Horvit (SOUTH CAROLINA) def. #90 Marta Gonzalez (GEORGIA) 7-5, 6-1
4. Mariana Gould (GEORGIA) def. Paige Cline (SOUTH CAROLINA) 6-4, 6-1
5. Elena Christofi  (GEORGIA) def. #113 Megan Davies (SOUTH CAROLINA) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
6. #103 Morgan Coppoc (GEORGIA) def. Rachel Rohrabacher (SOUTH CAROLINA) 6-1, 6-4

Order of finish:
Doubles: (1,2) Singles (6,4,2,3,5,1)

============================================

#2 [1] VANDERBILT (25-3) def. #16 [16] MIAMI (18-8), 4-0 

Wake Forest Indoor Tennis Center
Head Coaches: Geoff Macdonald (Vanderbilt) and Paige Yaroshuk-Tews (Miami)

Doubles
1. #11 Astra Sharma/Fernanda Contreras (VANDERBILT) def. #68 Estela Perez-Somarriba/Daniella Roldan (MIAMI) 6-0
2. #69 Emma Kurtz/Emily Smith (VANDERBILT) def. Sinead Lohan/Ana Madcur (MIAMI) 6-3
3. Dominika Paterova/Ulyana Shirokova (MIAMI) def. Christina Rosca/Amanda Meyer (VANDERBILT) 6-3

Singles
1. #11 Astra Sharma (VANDERBILT) def. #3 Estela Perez-Somarriba (MIAMI) 6-4, 6-2
2. #10 Fernanda Contreras (VANDERBILT) vs. #69 Sinead Lohan (MIAMI) 6-4, 3-2, unf.
3. #44 Christina Rosca (VANDERBILT) def. Daniella Roldan (MIAMI) 6-3, 6-3
4 Amanda Meyer (VANDERBILT) def. And Madcur (MIAMI) 6-3, 6-0
5. Emma Kurtz (VANDERBILT) vs. Ulyana Shirokova (MIAMI) 6-4, 4-3, unf.
6. Summer Dvorak (VANDERBILT) vs. Dominika Paterova (MIAMI) 6-4, 5-2, unf.

Order of finish:
Doubles: (1,3,2) Singles (4,3,1)
===========================================

#21 FLORIDA STATE (20-12) def. #24 TULSA (23-6), 4-3 
UNC Cone Kenfield Tennis Center
Head Coaches: Dean Orford (Tulsa) and Jennifer Hyde (Florida State)

1. Ksenia Laskutova/Martha Matoula (TULSA) def. #56 Carla Touly/Ariana Rahmanparast (FLORIDA STATE) 7-5
2. Vera Ploner/Shura Poppe (TULSA) def. Julia Mikulski/Andrea Garcia (FLORIDA STATE) 6-1
3. Gabriella Castaneda/Petra Hule (FLORIDA STATE) def. Rouxanne Janse van Rensburg/Tamara Kupkova (TULSA) 6-4

Singles
1. #19 Carla Touly (FLORIDA STATE) def #80 Ksenia Laskutova (TULSA) 6-1, 6-2
2. #122 Petra Hule (FLORIDA STATE) def. #112 Martina Okalova (TULSA) 6-3, 6-2
3. Tamara Kupkova (TULSA) vs. Nandini Das (FLORIDA STATE) 6-2, 6-4
4. Gabriella Castaneda (FLORIDA STATE) def. Martha Matoula (TULSA) 6-4, 0-6, 6-4
5. Ariana Rahmanparast (FLORIDA STATE) def. Vera Ploner (TULSA) 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
6. Shura Poppe (TULSA) vs. Andrea Garcia (FLORIDA STATE) 6-4, 6-2

Order of finish:
Doubles: (2,3,1) Singles (2,1,3,6,4,5)
===========================================

#14 [12] UCLA (23-5) def. #6 [5] OLE MISS (20-7), 4-1 
Wake Forest Tennis Complex
Head Coaches: Mark Beyers (Ole Miss) and Stella Sampras Webster (UCLA)

Doubles
1. #5 Arianne Hartono/Alexa Bortles (OLE MISS) vs. #7 Terri Flemming/Jada Hart (UCLA) 3-5, unf.
2. #64 Gabby Andrews/Ayan Broom eld (UCLA) def. #90 Sabina Machalova/Tea Jandric (OLE MISS) 6-4
3. Alaina Miller/Ena Shibahara (UCLA) def. Natalie Suk/Anna Vrbenska (OLE MISS) vs. 6-4

Singles
1. #7 Arianna Hartono (OLE MISS) vs. #9 Ena Shibahara (UCLA) 6-7(4), 7-6(3), 2-2, unf.
2. #33 Jada Hart (UCLA) d. #79 Sabina Macalova (OLE MISS) 6-2, 6-2
3. Tea Jandric (OLE MISS) vs. Terri Flemming (UCLA) 6-7(3), 6-3, 2-3, unf.
4. Anna Vrbenska (OLE MISS) def. #67 Abi Altick (UCLA) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
5. Ayan Broom eld (UCLA) def. Natalie Suk (OLE MISS) 6-2, 6-0
6. #121 Alaina Miller (UCLA) def. Alexa Bortles (OLE MISS) 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-3

Order of finish:
Doubles: (3,2) Singles (5,2,4,6)
============================================

#4 [4] GEORGIA TECH (24-5) def. #12 [13] PEPPERDINE (24-3), 4-3
Wake Forest Tennis Complex
Head Coaches: Rodney Harmon (Georgia Tech) and Per Nilsson (Pepperdine)

Doubles
1. #13 Luisa Stefani/Mayar Sherif (PEPPERDINE) def. #1 Paige Hourigan/Kenya Jones (GEORGIA TECH) 6-3
2. #76 Dzina Milovanovic/Evgeniya Levashova (PEPPERDINE) def. #48 Ida Jarlskog/Victoria Flores (GEORGIA TECH), 7-5
3. Johnnise Renaud/Nami Otsuka (GEORGIA TECH) vs. Ashley Lahey/Adrijana Lekaj (PEPPERDINE) 5-6, unf.

Singles
1. #14 Paige Hourigan (GEORGIA TECH) def. #27 Luisa Stefani (PEPPERDINE) 4-6, 7-5, 6-1
2. #17 Ashley Lahey (PEPPERDINE) def. #60 Kenya Jones (GEORGIA TECH) 6-7(6), 7-6(4), 6-3
3. #22 Mayar Sherif (PEPPERDINE) def. Johnnise Renaud (GEORGIA TECH) 6-4, 6-4
4 #125 Ida Jarlskog (GEORGIA TECH) vs. #54 Evgeniya Levashova (PEPPERDINE) 6-2, 2-6, 7-5
5. Nami Otsuka (GEORGIA TECH) vs. #91 Laura Gulbe (PEPPERDINE) 6-1, 6-1
6. Victoria Flores (GEORGIA TECH) vs. Dzina Milvanovic 7-6(4), 3-6, 6-3
Order of finish:
Doubles: (1,2) Singles (5,3,1,4,2,6)
===========================================

Wednesday, May 16, 2018

Rain Expected as NCAA Division I Team Championships Begin Thursday with Women's Round of 16; How Julie Wrege Changed Tennis; Roland Garros Wild Cards Announced; Kingsley into Grade 1 Santa Croce Quarterfinals


The NCAA Division I Team Championships begin on Thursday in Winston-Salem North Carolina, with the women's round of 16 on the schedule. With a good chance of rain throughout the day, an indoor schedule has been posted, with the lower seeded teams being sent to North Carolina's indoor facility in Chapel Hill an hour and a half from Wake Forest.  The day's popcorn match is No. 2 North Carolina vs No. 15 Stanford and today's Tennis Recruiting Network article on UNC's No. 1 Makenna Jones has some comments about the match from head coach Brian Kalbas.  Slam Tennis gives North Carolina the edge, but it could be a classic.

Bobby Knight has a preview of all eight of Thursday's matches, including his predictions, at College Tennis Today.

The Wake Forest NCAA tournament page has the schedule if rain does not send the matches indoors, as well as links to live streaming and scoring.  Below is the schedule if it does rain. From my previous experience, it's not likely that the match times will remain as shown if teams are playing offsite.

Wake Forest Indoor Tennis Center

9 am - Duke[3] vs. Northwestern[14]

Noon - North Carolina[2] vs. Stanford[15]

4 pm - Vanderbilt[1] vs. Miami[16]

7 pm - Georgia Tech[4] vs. Pepperdine [13]


Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center (UNC)

9 am - Texas[6] vs. Texas Tech [11]

Noon - Georgia[7] vs. South Carolina[10]

4 pm - Tulsa vs. Florida State

7 pm - Ole Miss[5] vs. UCLA [12]

One of the founders of Tennis Recruiting Network, Julie Wrege, has a lengthy resume in the sport, starting with playing, then moving to coaching and then establishing the first system to administer tournaments online. After that came TRN, which has had a huge impact on junior and college tennis (and me personally).  For the 13 years that I've worked with Julie and her family, I've always admired her dedication and competence, not to mention her willingness to be a pioneer.  In this article from The White and Gold, a Georgia Tech sports publication, I learned that character trait extends all the way back to her years as a student at Georgia Tech, and later, her years as a coach there.  Wrege is being inducted into the Georgia Tennis Hall of Fame this summer, and after reading the article, you have to wonder why it's taken this long for her induction.

Roland Garros announced its wild card entries today, with six French men and six French women getting main draw wild cards, along with the reciprocal wild cards for Australia and the United States.

Main draw men:
1 - BARRERE Grégoire (FRA)
2 - BENCHETRIT Elliot (FRA)
3 - HEMERY Calvin (FRA)
4 - JANVIER Maxime (FRA)
5 - MAHUT Nicolas (FRA)
6 - MOUTET Corentin (FRA)
7 - RUBIN Noah (USA) (reciprocal)
8-  Tennis Australia (reciprocal)

Main draw women:
1 - FERRO Fiona (FRA)
2 - GEORGES Myrtille (FRA)
3 - HESSE Amandine (FRA)
4 - PAQUET Chloé (FRA)
5 - PARMENTIER Pauline (FRA)
6 - PONCHET Jessika (FRA)
7 - TOWNSEND Taylor (USA) (reciprocal)
8 – Tennis Australia (reciprocal)

The qualifying wild cards do not include either 2017 junior champion: Whitney Osuigwe and Alexei Popyrin of Australia.  Osuigwe has now withdrawn from this year's French Open Junior Championships.

Qualifying draw men:
1 - ANGELE Jaimée-Floyd (FRA)
2 - BLANCANEAUX Geoffrey (FRA)
3 - DENOLLY Corentin (FRA)
4 - FURNESS Evan (FRA)
5 - GASTON Hugo (FRA)
6 - GRENIER Hugo (FRA)
7 - HUMBERT Ugo (FRA)
8 - MULLER Alexandre (FRA)
9 - TATLOT Johan-Sébastien (FRA)

Qualifying draw women:
1 - ALBIE Audrey (FRA)
2 - ANDRIANJAFITRIMO Tessah (FRA)
3 - ARCANGIOLI Manon (FRA)
4 - BUREL Clara (FRA)
5 - CAKAREVIC Sara (FRA)
6 - PARRY Diane (FRA)
7 - TAN Harmony (FRA)
8 - YEROLYMOS Margot (FRA)

At the ITF Grade 1 in Santa Croce Italy, unseeded Cannon Kingsley has reached the quarterfinals, the only American remaining in either the girls or boys singles draws. Top seed Nicolas Mejia of Colombia was beaten today by No. 13 seed Harold Mayot of France, who is the only seed remaining in Kingsley's top half of the draw.

At the ITF Grade 2 in Austria, Zane Khan and Elli Mandlik[3] have advanced to the quarterfinals. 

The ITF Grade 4 in Plantation has been plagued by rain this week, with today's second round matches using a match tiebreaker in lieu of a full third set.

Tuesday, May 15, 2018

NCAA Division I Conference Awards Recap; More Spring Signing Announcements

The conference awards for the 2017-18 Division I season have been announced, with the exception of the Pac-12 men, who do not release their conference awards until after the NCAA tournaments. I don't have the time to research all of the Division I conferences, but I decided to include any conference with a team in either draw in this week's Sweet 16.  Click on the heading to go to the conference announcement, which will include the all-conference teams.

Ivy League Men’s Postseason Awards:
Player of the Year: Victory Pham, Columbia
Rookie of the Year: Alafia Ayeni, Cornell
Coach of the Year: Chris Drake, Dartmouth

Ivy League Women:
Player of the Year: Kristina Mathias, Dartmouth
Rookie of the Year: Samantha Martinelli, Yale
Coach of the Year: Laura Granville, Princeton

Big Ten Men:
Athlete of the Year: Mikael Torpegaard, Ohio State
Freshman of the Year: John McNally, Ohio State
Coach of the Year: Ty Tucker, Ohio State

Big Ten Women:
Athlete of the Year: Kate Fahey, Michigan
Freshman of the Year: Shiori Fukuda, Ohio State
Coach of the Year: Evan Clark, Illinois

Big 12 Men:
Player of the Year: Alex Bakshi, Oklahoma
Newcomer of the Year: Alex Bakshi, Oklahoma
Freshman of the Year: Jake van Emburgh, Oklahoma
Coach of the Year: Michael Center, Texas

Big 12 Women:
Player of the Year: Bianca Turati, Texas
Newcomer of the Year: Despoina Vogasari, Kansas
Freshman of the Year: Maria Linares, Kansas State
Coach of the Year: Howard Joffe, Texas

ACC Men:
Player of the Year: William Blumberg, North Carolina
Freshman of the Year: Benjamin Sigouin, North Carolina
Coach of the Year: Dwayne Hultquist, Florida State


ACC Women:
Player of the Year: Estela Perez-Somarriba, Miami
Freshman of the Year: Kelly Chen, Duke
Coach of the Year: Jamie Ashworth, Duke

SEC Men:
Player of the Year: Nuno Borges, Mississippi State
Freshman of the Year: Oliver Crawford, Florida
Coach of the Year: Matt Roberts, Mississippi State

SEC Women:
Player of the Year: Arianne Hartono, Ole Miss
Freshman of the Year: Katarina Jokic, Georgia
Coach of the Year: Geoff Macdonald, Vanderbilt

Pac 12 Women:
Player of the Year: Ena Shibahara, UCLA
Freshman of the Year: Michaela Gordon, Stanford
Doubles Team of the Year: Emily Arbuthnott and Gordon, Stanford
Coach of the Year: Lele Forood, Stanford

West Coast Athletic Men:
Player of the Year: Michaeil Pervolarakis, Portland
Freshman of the Year: August Holmgren, San Diego
Coach of the Year: Ryan Keckley, San Diego

West Coast Athletic Women:
Player of the Year: Mayar Sherif, Pepperdine
Freshman of the Year: Evgeniya Levashova, Pepperdine and Veronica Miroshnichenko, Loyola Marymount
Coach of the Year: Per Nilsson, Pepperdine

American Athletic Conference Men:
Player of the Year: Constantin Schmitz, Tulane
Rookie of the Year: Joshua Goodger, Tulsa
Coach of the Year: Scott Booras, Tulane

American Athletic Conference Women:
Player of the Year: Ksenia Laskutova, Tulsa
Rookie of the Year: Rebeka Stolmar, Central Florida
Coach of the Year: Bryan Koniecko, Central Florida

More spring signings have been announced in the past few weeks, and there will be more, but it's a good time to catch up on the most recent. I linked to others in my posts of April 12 and April 18.

Women:
Kansas has signed Malkia Ngounoue.
Mississippi State has signed Tamara Racine-Beauchamp of Canada and Emmanouela Antonakis of Greece.
South Carolina has signed Giulia Turconi of Italy.
TCU has signed Mercedes Aristegui of Spain.
Wake Forest has signed Saby Nihalani of India.

Men:
Auburn has signed Tim Dollman, a transfer from Alabama-Birmingham.
Central Florida has signed Bogdan Pavel of Romania.
Kentucky has signed Arthur Chen of Taiwan, Kevin Huempfner of Germany, Theodore McDonald, Fabian Penzkofer of Germany and Rayane Stable of France.
Louisville has signed Marcus Anker Aarthun Sulen of Norway.
South Florida has signed Tobias Sonne of Argentina.
TCU has signed Sander Jong of the Netherlands.
Texas has signed Chih Chi Huang of Canada.
Tulane has signed Benji Jacobson and Felix Ewers is transferring from South Carolina-Upstate.
Utah has signed Mathias Gavelin of Sweden and Paul McCallie.


In coaching news, Vicky Maes is stepping down after 17 seasons as head women's coach at Arizona.  I mentioned yesterday that Dave Fish will end 42 years as head coach of the Harvard's men's program. The official announcement from Harvard was released today.